Follow Us On

Florida Chapter ISA – Awards Program

CLICK HERE for Florida Chapter Award Entry Form

The Florida Chapter ISA is currently accepting nominations for:

EDWARD W. BOK AWARD
The highest award category awarded by the Florida Chapter ISA. This award will be presented from time to time, as deemed appropriate by the awards committee, to that individual whose lifetime achievement is exemplary to the goals and mission statement of the Florida chapter.

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION
This award is given to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to the education of the Florida Chapter members or to the sum knowledge of arboriculture.

AWARD OF DISTINCTION
This award shall be bestowed upon an individual, long standing active member (10 years or more) who has provided substantial, long-term contribution to the advancement of the purpose and substance of the Florida Chapter.

THE LOREN WESTENBERGER AWARD
This award shall be given to an individual who, like Loren Westenberger, has practiced the professional principles of arboriculture consistent with the mission and objectives of the Florida Chapter ISA to better the environment for future generations.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD OF MERIT
This award is bestowed upon an individual active member to recognize outstanding meritorious service in advancing the principles, ideas and practices of progressive arboriculture. This recipient will be chosen by the Florida Chapter ISA immediate past president.

Entry Guidelines

  • Enter yourself or a colleague.
  • Each application must be typed. The completed awards entry
    form must be the first page of the application. Following the entry form
    should be a summary of not more than three typewritten pages that
    describe the individual’s contribution to arboriculture or urban and
    community forestry.
  • Support documentation such as photographs, press clippings, printed
    pieces, and letters of commendation are encouraged, but shall be
    limited to 12 additional pages. All supporting documents must be
    attached or secured inside the application.

Please, no loose documentation such as videotapes. The award will be presented during the Trees Florida conference lunch on the final day of the conference.

Applications are due by May 15th; applications received after May 15th will be considered for the following year.

Submit the original and one full copy to:
Florida Chapter ISA
7853 S Leewynn Court
Sarasota, FL 34240

All submitted materials become property of the Florida Chapter ISA.

2021 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Alan Mayberry
President’s Award of Merit: Lori Ballard
Excellence in Education: Lori Ballard
Award of Distinction: Ron Litts
Loren Westenberger Award: Dale Meagher

2020 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Eric Hoyer
President’s Award of Merit: Jan Easey
Excellence in Education: Dr. Ed Gilman
Award of Distinction: Bonnie Marshall
Loren Westenberger Award: Mark Torok

2019 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: David Reilly
President’s Award of Merit: Carson Smith
Excellence in Education: Dr. Michael Orfanedes
Award of Distinction: Bill Armstrong
Loren Westenberger Award: Brian Gould

2018 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Celeste White
President’s Award of Merit: Rob Calley
Excellence in Education: Dr. A.D. Ali
Award of Distinction: Jeremy Chancey
Loren Westenberger Award: Kris Stultz

2017 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Gene Dempsey
President’s Award of Merit: Apollo O’Neil
Excellence in Education: Dr. Tim Broschat
Award of Distinction: Art Finn
Loren Westenberger Award: Jonathan Frank

2016 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Not awarded
President’s Award of Merit: Kimberly Pearson
Excellence in Education: Wade Collum
Award of Distinction: Julie Iooss
Loren Westenberger Award: Doug LaFortune

2015 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Not awarded
President’s Award of Merit: Rick Joyce
Excellence in Education: Alan Mayberry
Award of Distinction: Santiago Roman
Loren Westenberger Award: Adam Jackson

2014 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Norm Easey
President’s Award of Merit: Lori Ballard
Excellence in Education: Bob Brennan
Award of Distinction: David Reilly
Loren Westenberger Award: Apollo O’Neil

2013 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Bruce Smith
President’s Award of Merit: Joe Samnik
Excellence in Education: Dr. Jason Smith
Award of Distinction: Mike Zimmerman
Loren Westenberger Award: Kathy Beck

2012 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Edward W. Bok Award: Richard Bailey
President’s Award of Merit: Rick Joyce
Excellence in Education: Phillip Marks, M.D.
Award of Distinction: Not awarded
Loren Westenberger Award: Mary Edwards

2011 BOK AWARD RECIPIENT

Not awarded

2010 BOK AWARD RECIPIENT

Mike Robinson

2009 BOK AWARD RECIPIENT

Loren Westenberger

2008 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Carol J. Keiper-Bennett
Outstanding Individual:
Emily Nell Lagerquist
Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

Tree Watch Committee of the Coconut Grove Village Council
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
City of Largo
Outstanding Project:
Oakland Park (Tree Preservation) NW 27th Avenue Corridor Beautification Project (Tree Planting)
Outstanding Public Education Program –
City of Coral Springs Street Tree Subsidy Program
Edward W. Bok Award:
C. Way Hoyt
Florida 2007 Tree City of the Year:
Town of Windermere

2007 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Howard Jeffries
Outstanding Individual:
Anna Dooley
Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:

Greenscape of Jacksonville
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program: Sarasota County Outstanding Project: Bonita Bay Group
Edward W. Bok Award: Jim Marshall, Sr.
Florida 2006 Tree City of the Year: City of Eustis

2006 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Greg Brown, City of Largo
Outstanding Individual: Denny Scott, City of Orlando
Outstanding Tree Advocacy Group:
The Windermere Tree Board
Edward W. Bok Award: Dr. Ed Gilman
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
The City of Altamonte Springs
2005 Florida Tree City of the Year: Sarasota County

2005 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Loren Westenberger
Outstanding Individual: Patricia Wollman
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
City of Plantation
Outstanding Project:
Greening Gateways I-95/Sunrise Boulevard
Edward W. Bok Award: Selmer Uhr
2004 Tree City of the Year: City of Miami Springs

2004 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Greg Z. Scott
Outstanding Individual: Teresa Jacobs
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
City of Hollywood�s Partnering with the Broward League of Cities 
Outstanding Project:
Wal-Mart at Tampa N.E., Store #2740
Edward W. Bok Award: Joe Samnik
2003 Florida Tree City of the Year: City of Naples 

2003 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Joy Klein 
Outstanding Individual: William Kornman 
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
Neighborhood Capital Improvement Program City of Hollywood 
Outstanding Project: Fish Hawk Ranch , Lithia, Fl 
Edward W. Bok Award: Jeffrey L. Siegel 
2002 Florida Tree City of the Year: City of St. Augustine 

2002 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: John Sullivan
Outstanding Individual: Joann Phillips
Outstanding Urban Forestry Program:
Marco Island Beautification Advisory Committee
Outstanding Project: Grand Tree Contest and Registry 
Edward W. Bok Award: Mary Duryea 
2001 Florida Tree City of the Year: City of Boynton Beach

2001 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Professional: Lori Austin
Outstanding Individual: Barbara Simon
Outstanding Program:
Katherine Hurt and Celeste White, University of Florida Extension
Outstanding Project: Plant Manatee Beautiful
Edward W. Bok Award: Carl Higgins 
2000 Florida Tree City of the Year: City of Sarasota

2000 AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Citizen Volunteer: Beam Furr
Outstanding Professional: Don Goulding
Outstanding Large Township: Palm Beach County
Outstanding Small Township: City of Sanford
Outstanding Commercial Project:
Narcoosee K-8 School
Edward W. Bok Award: James B. Harrell
1999 Florida Tree City of the Year: City of Orlando